BELMONT — Three Allegany County legislature races were decided Tuesday, with preliminary results showing two incumbents being unseated.

In District 1, Republican incumbents Curt Crandall of Belfast, Judith Hopkins of Fillmore and Philip Stockin of Houghton received 1,291, 1,266 and 1,243 votes, respectively, for new two-year terms. Gail Richardson of Angelica on the Democratic Party line received 477 votes.

District 1 includes the towns of Angelica, Belfast, Caneadea, Centerville, Granger, Hume and Rushford, as well as the village of Angelica.

In District 3, incumbents Dwight Fanton of Wellsville and Debra Root of Scio and former legislator William Dibble of Bolivar, all Republicans, received 685, 696 and 561 votes, respectively. Fanton and Root also appeared on the Conservative Party line and Dibble formed his own Healthy Community Party line. Incumbent Scott Burt of Scio received 316 votes on the Reform Party line.

District 3 covers the towns of Alma, Bolivar, Genesee, Independence, Scio, Willing and Wirt; and the villages of Bolivar and Richburg.

In District 4, newcomers and Republicans Steve Havey and Gary Barnes and Legislator Karl Graves, R-Wellsville, received 1,271, 1,224 and 1,017, respectively. Board Vice Chairman Kevin LaForge, C-Wellsville, received 1,001 votes. The district includes the towns and villages of Andover and Wellsville.

In District 2, newcomer John Ricci and legislators David Decker of Cuba and Mike Healy of Belmont, all Republicans, received 1,355, 1,442 and 1,389 votes, respectively.

In District 5, candidates are running unopposed. Legislator Philip Curran of Alfred Station, and newcomers Janice Burdick of Alfred and W. Brooke Harris, all Republicans, received 1,176, 1,155 and 1,143 votes, respectively.

Vote totals were unofficial on Tuesday evening, and do not include absentee ballots, affidavit ballots or the names of write-in candidates. The final tallies will be reported following a recanvass of ballots Nov. 22, with the state certifying election results on Dec. 15.

Unofficial results in other towns and villages were:

Town of Allen: A proposition to change the position of highway superintendent from an elected to an appointed post was defeated, 99 to 47.

Incumbent Highway Superintendent Allan Hennard, who ran on the Conservative Partly lines, was defeated by Republican Josh Wilcox, 77 votes to 28. There were 43 ballots cast for write-in candidates.

Republican Lee Collins and Democrat Diane Gelser received 105 and 69 votes, respectively for two town board seats. Democrat Jennifer Wilcox and incumbent Judith Allen, a Republican, received 49 and 59 votes, respectively.

Unopposed supervisor candidate Diane Harris, a Republican, received 115 votes, while incumbent Clerk Jame J. VanDewalker, who ran on the Restore Allen Party line, and incumbent Tax Collector Beth E. Dennis, who ran on the Republican Party lines, received 111 and 138 votes, respectively.

Almond: A proposition to change the offices of town clerk and tax collector from elective to appointive offices was defeated 211 votes to 180.

Unopposed incumbent Supervisor Dawn A. Wildrick-Cole received 323 votes on the Republican Party lines, while unopposed town justice candidate Teresa L. Jaycox received 349 votes on the Republican Party lines.

Unopposed incumbents Bryan Snyder and Jo-Anne Freehand, both Republicans, received 297 and 305 votes, respectively. Republican Daniel Hegarty ran unopposed for a vacant town board seat and received 314 votes.

One hundred and twenty-five votes were cast for write-in candidates for town clerk/tax collector, as no candidates were on the ballot.

Town of Cuba: Republicans Michelle Conklin and Lon Sweet received 516 and 355 votes for two open town board seats, while Independent Michael Weber received 334 votes.

Town Clerk/Tax Collector Nancy Orcutt and Town Assessor David Crowley, both Republicans, received 618 and 587 votes, respectively, in unopposed races.

Rushford: Peter M. Wade, who ran on the Liberty Party line, received 129 votes for supervisor, while incumbent Supervisor John A. Jessop, who ran on the Jessop for Supervisor Party line, received 128 votes. Charles P. Bliss, who ran on the Republican and Bliss for Supervisor Party lines, received 107 votes.

Town Clerk/Tax Collector Tracy Pastorius, who ran on the Republican and Pastorius for Clerk/Collector Party lines, received 285 votes. Her opponent, Dick Hubbard received 79 votes on the Liberty Party line.

Republicans Kenneth B. McElheny and William J. Tucker II, the latter of whom also ran on the Liberty Party line, received 246 and 293 votes, respectively, for two town board seats. Sandra Gleed, who ran on the Liberty Party line, and Deb Aumick, who ran on the Aumick for Councilman Party line, received 86 and 57 votes, respectively.

Highway Superintendent William Westfall, a Republican, received 318 votes.

Village of Angelica: In a race for two town board seats, incumbent and Republican Robert Perry Jr. and Todd Haggstrom, who ran on the Common Sense Party line, received 207 and 94 votes, respectively, while Tammy Wise, who ran on the Pro Angelica Party line, received 46 votes.

Republican Jane Tylenda received 198 votes to fill a vacant trustee slot. Mayor Michael Trivisondoli, a Republican, received 182 votes in an unopposed bid.

Village of Wellsville: Republican Jeffrey Monroe received 730 votes to fill a vacant trustee slot.

 

Alfred: Republicans and incumbents William Cleveland and Matthew F. Snyder received 323 and 321 votes, respectively, for two town board seats, while Democrat Chris Romanchock received 256 votes.

Supervisor Daniel D. Acton Jr., Justice Wende Bush and Highway Superintendent John Billings, who all ran unopposed as Republicans, received 417, 394 and 181 votes, respectively. For the highway superintendent race, there were 252 ballots cast for write-in candidates.

Alma: Republicans Beverly J. Root and Vincent Bock received 148 and 83 votes, respectively, for two town board seats, while Democrat Roxie Roliczek received 65 votes.

Ronald R. Staedt Jr., a Republican who ran unopposed for supervisor, received 142 votes. Town Clerk/Tax Collector Michelle J. Staedt, who ran on the Republican and Conservative Party lines, Justice David R. Stilson, who ran on the Republican Party line, and Highway Superintendent Daniel A. Ford, who ran on the Republican and Democratic Party lines, received 152, 150 and 153 votes, respectively, in unopposed bids.

Andover: Justice James W. Ames, a Republican who also ran on the Justice for All Party line, defeated Steve Heckman, who ran on the Home Rule Party line, with 242 votes to 206.

Supervisor Gus D. Weber, a Republican, and incumbent board member Wayne Grant and Matthew Zengerle, who are both Republicans, received 360, 383 and 362 votes, respectively, in unopposed races.

Angelica: In a race for two board seats, Republicans Girard P. Kelly and Skip Hecker received 289 and 341 votes, respectively, while incumbent Daniel Hanchett received 128 votes on the Dan Hanchett for Councilman Party line.

Incumbent Supervisor Robert L. Jones, a Republican, ran unopposed and received 284 votes.

Belfast: Republican Diana Grastorf defeated Democrat Gwendolyn Ashford, 273 votes to 80, to fill a vacancy on the town board. Unopposed incumbents and Republicans Michael Hillman and Joshua Cole received 304 and 298 votes to get new terms.

Supervisor Annette J. Kish, who ran on the Democratic and Republican Party lines, received 329 votes in an unopposed bid.

In unopposed races, Town Clerk Patricia Oliver, a Republican, received 330 votes, while highway superintendent candidate Robert Kish and tax collector candidate Robin Owens received 317 and 344 votes, respectively, on the Republican Party lines.

Burns: Incumbent Supervisor Lauren Oliver, who ran on Rural Party line, was defeated by Republican Frank K. Karnes, 148 votes to 97.

In unopposed races, Town Clerk/Tax Collector and Democrat Mary M. Duthoy received 220 votes, Justice and Republican David Trickler received 299 votes and Highway Superintendent and Democrat Steven Mullen received 209 votes. Board members David Ras and Lawrence E. Thompson, both Republicans, received 188 and 203 votes, respectively, for new terms.

Friendship: Republican J. Christain Lewis defeated Democrat Karl D. Kruger for a justice seat, 181 votes to 157.

Incumbent Republicans Russell Hall and Jill Hoopes received 242 and 229 votes for two town board seats, while Carl J. Miller, who ran on the Friendship Freedom Party line, received 129 votes.

Unopposed Supervisor James B. Blouvet, who ran on the Blouvet for Supervisor Party line, and Town Clerk/Tax Collector Patricia Schurr and Highway Superintendent Michael Tidwell, who both ran on the Democratic and Republican Party, received 213, 302 and 299 votes, resistivity.

Hume, two candidates vying for justice are Scott McGeorge (R) and Deb Ricketts (Ricketts for Justice); unopposed are Darlene M. Mason (R) for supervisor, incumbent Town Clerk/Tax Collector Susan Bodnar (R), town board candidates incumbent Christopher L. Austin (R) and Peter Hopkins (R), and incumbent Highway Superintendent Kevin Peet (R).

Ward: Ryan Tucker, who ran on the Independence and Tucker for Highway Party lines, defeated Ronald Mulligan, who ran on ran on the Democratic and Republican Party lines, for highway superintendent, 70 votes to 54.

Supervisor James M. Lucey, a Democrat, and Clerk/Tax Collector Sue N. Wlasniewski and Justice George Hrycun, both Republicans, received 94, 113 and 96 votes, respectively, in unopposed re-election bids.

Town board members Joseph Decker, a Democrat, and Ronald Mulligan, who ran on the Democratic and Republican Party lines, received 84 and 75 votes, respectively.

Wirt: Incumbent Supervisor Tricia Grover, who ran on the Grover for Supervisor Party line, defeated Republican Curtis Rung Sr., 135 votes to 107.

Incumbent Justice Laura Manners and Highway Superintendent Shawn Dunmire received 221 and 215 votes, respectively, in unopposed races. Batina Carlin, who ran unopposed for town clerk/tax collector as a Republican, received 188 votes.

Amity: Incumbent Supervisor Dana L. Ross received 324 votes on the Democratic Party line in an unopposed bid. Republicans incumbents Joshua Brown and David J. Gominiak received 361 and 309 votes, respectively, for new terms on the town board.

Birdsall: Incumbent Supervisor Cynthia U. Gowiski and Justice David Trickler, both Republicans, received 45 and 44 votes, respectively, in unopposed races. David Butler and incumbent Patricia Schultz received 39 and 38 votes on the Republican Party lines, respectively, for two town board seats.

Bolivar: Supervisor Ricky Gould, a Democrat, and Justice Stephen Kirnan, who ran on the Democratic and Republican Party lines, earned re-election in unopposed races with 278 and 337 votes, respectively.

Incumbents Randy Iantorno and Bud Wittenburg received 341 and 314 votes, respectively, for two town board seats.

Caneadea: Unopposed incumbent Supervisor Michael Cox received 338 votes on the Republican Party line. Incumbent town board members Rich Sullivan Jr., a Democrat and Republican, and Amy M. Tetta, a Republican, received 360 and 329 votes, respectively.

Centerville: Incumbent Supervisor Marc Bliss, a Republican, received 188 votes in an unopposed race. Clerk/Tax Collector Dorothy E. Campbell and Highway Superintendent Kalab Armison received 121 and 120 votes on the Republican Party lines, respectively. Town board members Jonathan Clayson and Michael L. Vosburg received 112 and 113 votes on the Republican Party lines, respectively, for new terms.

Clarksville: Incumbent Supervisor Ronald B. Truax and Clerk/Tax collector Janice E. Dennis, both Republicans, received 158 and 163 votes in unopposed races, respectively.

Genesee: Incumbent Supervisor Alex Smith and Assessor Amy Mathes, both Republicans and unopposed, received 209 and 203 votes, respectively. Town board members and Republicans Joshua Bluhm and Michael Cannon received 201 and 202 votes, respectively, for two new terms.

Granger: Incumbent Supervisor Thomas Voss, Town Clerk Deborah White, Highway Superintendent Kevin J. Stack and Tax Collector Carolyn Ricketts, all Republicans, received 131, 135, 120 and 137 votes, respectively, in unopposed races.

Republican town board members Zebulin Beardsley and Calvin L. Carmer received 127 and 129 votes, respectively, for two new terms, while Republican Justin M. Bennett received 120 votes to fill a vacancy on the town board.

Grove: Incumbent Supervisor Jonathan L. Gorton, Town Clerk/Tax Collector Susan Morris and Highway Superintendent Jesse W. Griffith received 89, 116 and 100 votes on the Democratic Party lines, respectively, in unopposed races.

Incumbent town board members Kenneth DeRitter and James R. Blowers received 113 and 114 votes on the Democratic and Republican Party lines, respectively,  for two new terms. James K. Myers, who unopposed ran on the Democratic and Republican Party lines, received 103 votes to fill a town board vacancy.

Independence: Supervisor Jeri Reichman (D), supervisor, received 156 votes; Cindy Welch Clark (D, R), town clerk, received 191 votes; Scott Acomb (R) and Kimberly R. Howe (R), town board, received 177 and 176 votes, respectively; Dennis Graves (R), highway superintendent; Jacqueline R. Moon (D,R), tax collector.

Scio: Kim Demick (R), supervisor; Connie Green (R), town clerk; Paula M. Whitney (R), justice; Pete Farwell (D, R) and Jennifer Goodridge (R), town board, received 318 votes and 300 votes, respectively, to fill two positions; Skip Nickerson (R, Skip for Highway), highway superintendent received 160 votes; Corrine A. Glass (D, R), tax collector received 197 votes.

Wellsville: Shaun Walsh (R), justice, received 1,176 votes; Michael Miller (R) and Patricia Graves (R), town board, received 959 votes and 987 votes, respectively, two fill two positions; Bill Fish (R), received 995 votes to fill a town board vacancy.

West Almond: Republican Brent Platt received 68 votes in an unopposed bid for supervisor. Tiffany D. Gordon, who ran unopposed as a Republican for town clerk, received 79 votes. Republican Roy H. Hanks, who ran unopposed for justice, received 73 votes. Republican candidates Kurt Schmidt and Timothy Dobmeier received 70 votes each for two town board seats, while Republican Ernest A. Schmidt will fill a vacancy on the town board after receiving 72 votes. Jenna Kelley, who ran unopposed as a Republican for tax collector, received 80 votes.

Willing: Ronald N. Wightman (R), supervisor, received 251 votes; Deborah J. Buchholz (R), town clerk/tax collector, received 277 votes; Daniel J. Guiney (R), justice, received 260 votes; Mark S. Wiedemann (R) and Roy G. Gay (R), town board, received 244 votes and 214 votes, respectively, to fill two positions; and Brian Matteson (R), highway superintendent, received 261 votes.

Loading...
Loading...