SALAMANCA — Trailing late, the Salamanca girls’ swim team’s lone hope was getting both a first and second place finish in the breaststroke.

Unfortunately for coach Laurie Lafferty-John’s group, it was able to get neither.

Jessica Schneggenberger took first in the event and was a part of two winning relay teams as Allegany-Limestone/Franklinville topped Salamanca, 96.5-88.5, in a Cattaraugus County meet Thursday night.

“It was a great meet and Allegany-Limestone/Franklinville had some great swims tonight,” Lafferty-John said. “It was back and forth the whole meet ... we just didn’t have the horses tonight.”

Maddy Fodor, Brooke Andera and Alice Li each won an event and helped in at least one relay victory for the Gators. Kayla Jackson and Randee Spruce did so for Salamanca.

Southwestern 115, Olean High 71

LAKEWOOD — Xiane Smith and Sydney Thomas each won two events to key Southwestern (8-0).

Abigail Swartz (200 freestyle), Abby Bailey (diving) and Cassidy Gehm (100 breaststroke) were winners for Olean High (7-3).

AT LAKEWOOD

Southwestern 115, Olean High 71

200 medley relay: Southwestern 1:55.89

200 freestyle: Swartz (O) 2:13.22

200 individual medley: J. Lawton (S) 2:16.44

50 freestyle: Smith (S) :25.68

Diving: Bailey (O) 216.60

100 butterfly: K. Lawton (S) 1:01.68

100 freestyle: Smith (S) :55.51

500 freestyle: Thomas (S) 5:38.53

200 freestyle relay: Southwestern 1:41.37

100 backstroke: Thomas (S) 1:01.06

100 breaststroke: Cassidy Gehm (O) 1:19.25

400 freestyle relay: Southwestern 3:46.46

AT SALAMANCA

A-L/Franklinville 96.5, Salamanca 88.5

200 medley relay: Allegany-Lime./Franklinville (Fodor, Schneggenberger, Panebianco, Li) 2:11.44

200 freestyle: Jackson (S) 2:14.33

200 individual medley: Li (AL/F) 2:39.50

50 freestyle: Spruce (S) :28.56

Diving: Cook (S) 186.45

100 butterfly: Panebianco (AL/F) 1:10.22

100 freestyle: Ball (S) 1:00.43

500 freestyle: Andera (AL/F) 6:00.55

200 freestyle relay: Salamanca (Ball, Sherwood, Spruce, Jackson) 1:54.54

100 backstroke: Fodor (AL/F) 1:12.33

100 breaststroke: Schneggenberger (AL/F) 1:21.54

400 freestyle relay: Allegany-Lime./Franklinville (Andera, Wright, Li, Schneggenberger) 4:13.58

Loading...
Loading...